Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Temecula----WINE COUNTRY

This Sunday last, my niece Tish, stopped by for a visit. We did lunch at Texas Lil's, in "Old Town Temecula), and then on an unseasonably warm day (100 degrees plus), we drove old blue out to visit some of the many Wineries located just east of Temecula.
The wineries love hosting crowds, most all selling "Tasting tickets" for approximately $10.00, which entitles you to have a taste (one ounce servings) of any six wines that particular winery produces. All of them have nice garden, patio's, in which to enjoy your tastings, AND, you get to keep the winery engraved glass. In the late afternoons, many have live music, and its all quite enjoyable. I managed to take a few pictures during the day----am not noted for my photography but perhaps with practice---??-----will endeavor to get better at it!)
This first pic is of the sign in the public parking lot to the entrance to the Mount Palomar Winery, the vivacious women next to the sign is my Niece Tish (WARNING: she's a Taurean by nature and by birth)

Here is a pic of Tish, and Jennifer, the amiable, and knowledgable hostess that serves us our samples, (did I mention you get to keep your glass?)
Another shot of the the gift shop area of the Palomar Winery, sorry about it being so dark---we had a lovely time knocking back the six samples we each were allowed, and we opted to move on to the next Winery, just down the road about two miles, called Windsor Creek Winery and here is the entrance to the Winery.I think it was about then I kinda griped that I never ever got MY pic taken, so, ya see the three tiered fountain on the hill in the center of the pic----well Tish took my pic there----aint I gorgous?(lol)we did an  additional sampling of six more wines (each), ending with the Windsor Wineries well reknown  Almond Champagne (comes with a piece of chocolate) and is oooooooh sooooooooo goooooood!!).   There are at least another dozen or so wineries to visit, so its gonna be a busy summer.  OH I learned later that the Parking lot of the Windsor Winerery is where one goes to watch the launching of the Hot Air Balloons (thats an early morning 6:30am adventure)----it is on my list of things to do!!  Anyway we made it back to Margaritaville (aka my apartment) took us all of ten minutes----here below is a pic of the wine glasses we were given---


  1. What a fun day!! I love the Temecula winery's.

  2. Sounds like ya'll had a blast. I visited a few in the Napa Valley one year with my Dad when he was on a visit. We ended up buying a case of wine at one of them.
    Your Almond Champane sounds wonderful...wonder if I can find some of that while I'm out in CA in June? HMMMMMMMMMMMmm..lol

  3. PS..Yes Gary, I know that is said the UFO's hide in those clouds..lol I've read that there is suppose to be quite a bit of UFO activity around Mt. Rainier! Beam me up Scotty.


Speak up, don't be a nebish---your opinions do count.