Friday, August 22, 2008

Once Again Its Friday----don't blame me.

Sports fans,
Once again its Friday and I know the vast bulk of ya are now facing two unstructured days referred to as weekends. (that is to say those that are adult singles are(
No three martini business lunches, no dressing in suits and fun uniforms----48 continuous hours of dealing with----(sob)---your real life. The drudge of taking clothes to  the cleaners, and doing laundry--aaaaaagh!!--- grocery shopping---doing the outside chores such as cutting the grass, sweeping the walks, (can't let the neighbors get ahead of ya on yard appearances)----ya want to go to the movie, but hey tight budget this week, movie or food??----Oh yeah you didn't finish that report the boss wanted, that's gonna make Monday at work a bitch---something we can worry about all weekend unable now to do anything about---.
Maybe you wanna spend some time down at the local pub, maybe meet some new chicks/guys (fill in the blank to what stirs ya)----nah, promised the folks I would visit on Sunday, sure don't want to look hung over, and aw jeeze mom is gonna be all over ya , wondering who I am dating , or not dating---(remember that loser she lined ya up with the last time they had you over for dinner a couple weeks back--yuck)
Oh man why does everyone thing being single is so great--------its one problem after another.----but wait------least I don't have in laws to deal with----I'll drink to that!!


  1. The grass is always greener on the other side.

  2. I work on Saturdays, as do LOTS of people...not everyone has a Mon-Fri. 9-5 er... weekend is Sun &
    And Leslie's right..the grass is always greener on the other side.

  3. ----so I should see the above two imnputs as what?----complaints or what?

  4. Not a complaint...just an observation.

  5. No complaints here..just puttin in my 2 cents worth as usual. OH..and btw...I'd HATE to be in the dating scene at this point in my life! Too much

  6. You mean, there's more to life than blogging?

  7. Gary
    What's up with the two "to" words being highlighted in yellow?
    Inquiring minds want *to* know.

    Bear((( )))

  8. I dunno. Weekends were made for avoiding the yard, the laundry, and most of all anything that even smells of work like action. My rule is never wash anything until I slip into that last pair of clean whitey tighies. Never mow a yard more than once a month. And never ever visit the grocery store on a Saturday or Sunday. It's a dangerous and evil place. Especially on weekends.

    Never do today what you can put off until tomorrow.

  9. I totally agree MRMacrum-----haste makes waste---sit back have a brew---and ponder the situation.


Speak up, don't be a nebish---your opinions do count.